Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Nuffnang-blog advertising community

To all bloggers,

Who wants to make extra money by blogging? Most bloggers especially students will signed up for Google ad sense to earn extra money while enjoying blogging. However, using Google ad sense will take forever as Google make you wait till you generate US$100 before you can cash out your money. Good news for bloggers is now there are 2 new blog advertising website companies which are Nuffnang and Adverlets. Most people by now will know about this 2 before I blog about it today. Haha.. Yes.. My friends from overseas has also signed up for Nuffnang and some signed up for both Nuffnang and Adverlets to earn extra money. I would blog about Nuffnang in this post.

Nuffnang is a blog advertising community which is the first in Malaysia, started by 2 students who graduated in UK but decided to come back to Malaysia to work and help the country in whatever way they can.. If you want to know more about them, go visit their website provided below. I am blogging about Nuffnang not because the Co-founder of Nuffnang Timothy Tiah Ewe Tiam is my friend which I know him and his sister as both his father and my father are close friend, but because it is the first blog advertising in Malaysia and we should help to spread around to make it more successful and also for bloggers to be able to make extra money. Besides, most of my friends who are using Nuffnang, had been giving me good feedbacks about Nuffnang, and they had ask me to sign up. I will be signing up soon when my blog is more establish since I just switched to blogspot from xanga. Adverlets is also another blog advertising in Malaysia. Therefore, we should be proud that there are 2 blog advertising website companies in Malaysia. Besides, I just feel like blogging about it today.. LOL

Those who is interested can go in to Nuffnang website: to check it out!!!

Besides that, on the 27th of August 2007, there was also an article on The Star Newspaper about Nuffnang.

Click HERE to view the online version

Therefore, those who haven't heard about it, there you go.. Now you know!!! LOL

Dear my dear friends,

There is no harm for you all do find out more about this. Some might be interested in signing up and some prefer to sign up with Adverlets. Is up to you.. Nobody is going to force you.. Am just blogging about it to spread it to others who are not aware of it and also to my friends who are bloggers too.. LOL

By the way, Nuffnang is not giving me anything in return to blog about them. Haha.. And my friend does not even know am blogging about this. Unless, they actually read my blog.. LOL.. which I doubt so.

Anyways, Ewe Tiam, Congrats to you!!! Continue to make Nuffnang a SUCCESS!!! But then, do take care of yourself too.. Hahaha

Oh, to those who attended my birthday, you all know who his sister is right?? LOL.. Wanna see her picture again?? LOL.. Her name is ____________??

She is standing on the left hand side.. LOL


Monday, August 27, 2007

My Best Friend- Shari-Ann

4 days back, Phei Shan left to UK to continue her studies, and today, Monday, Shari-Ann my other best friend when back to Russia to continue her 3rd year there. She came back for holidays on the 29 of June 2007. We did spend quite a lot of time together when she came back for holidays. It was fun and we had so much stuff to catch up. The time I spend with her during this holidays was great.. I haven't had a chance to really talk to her since her last holidays last year. Chatting online is different then talking face to face.. The first time I met her when she came back was on my birthday.. Hehe.. After that, we went to Penang Swimming Club with her mum for lunch too.. We also went out twice to Queensbay.. She also hang out in my house. Besides, we also went out with Phei Shan for dinner before Phei Shan left to UK.. We did not get to spend more time together as Shari was busy.. She was working for 2 weeks and then she went to KL for 1 week before leaving to Thailand for another 2 weeks..

Today, I could not send her off, because I did not have transport to the airport and my back still hurts, and also because she was really busy doing her stuff before leaving today. Luckily, I got to meet her 2 days before she left.. Went I reached Penang on Friday by bus, Shari kindly offered to fetch me back home.. So in the car, we talk face to face for the last time till we meet again next year. However, before I left to KL for a day as I had to go and see a Chinese Doctor, I went out with her to Queensbay.. We went to Sakae Sushi and then to Swensens to eat.. we spend almost 6 hours there.. eating, talking and do abit of shopping.. LOL

Anyways, in this post, I will blog about her.. Since 3 years back when she first left Penang, I did not blog about it..

The lastest picture of Shari-Ann when we were in Swensens

Shari-Ann is in the Middle


I know her since primary school where I also know Phei Shan.. The difference is that Shari-Ann was not in the same class like me during primary school and also in Secondary School. We do mixed around even though we were from different class because as you all know that I was from a private school which is not that big compared to government school. On the other hand, Phei Shan, she was in the same class like me in primary school. But those who know me very well will tell you that I was very quiet during my primary school days. Although we mix around, I was not very close to both of them.. However, I know both Shari and Phei Shan for more than 12 years, and it will continue..

SO?? Wanna know how we became best friend?? If you DONT, TOO BAD FOR YOU?? AM STILL GOING TO TELL?? SINCE THIS IS MY BLOG.. GO AWAY IF YOU DONT?? "laugh out loud"

When I was in form 1 and form 2, Shari and Phei Shan was not in my class.. Both of them were in another class. Anyways, I was still a quiet one during my first 2 years in Sri Inai Secondary School. In form 3, I went to a new private school and Shari also went to that school.. The new school was small and there were only 4 of us in Form 3.. Therefore, since I know Shari for so many years as we were both from the same school, we got along well and help each other.. Since our form was so small, the 4 of us got along very well which includes Jonathan Ho and Sarah Lee. For the first 6 months, it was fun and nice.. but after that, things went from bad to worst.. And we had a lot of bad experiences that we encountered. Therefore, four of us help each other out no matter how it was.. Supporting each other, helping each other and so on.. Since it was also our PMR year too.. Anyways, to cut the story short, because of all this, Shari and I became very close to each other.. Not forgetting the other 2 of my new friends of course..

Due to the incidents happening in the new school, both our parents decided to pull us out from that school and we both went back to Sri Inai.. Jonathan also left the school. Sarah was still there.. Anyways, after we went back to Sri Inai, we were in different classes again, BUT I was closer to her then my classmates.. I was in the different class because she wanted to be in a science stream and I wanted to be in the art stream.. Nevertheless , we were still very close.. very time during recess and lunch, we always eat together and I will then go to her class and talk till class starts.. Haha.. Besides i took Add maths so I had to join her class during Add maths lessons.. Phei Shan was also in the same class like Shari (both in Science streams).. Haha.. is obvious you guys will know that, since both of them is taking medicine course.. haha.. So because I hang out so much with them, we began to become very close friend.. Both of them as been supporting and helping me a lot.. We spend so much time together during recess and lunch that my headmaster remembered us.. Haha.. He once said to us " it seems like both of you are always together" hahaha..

HAHA!!! Shari, while blogging about this, Am thinking whether is it good that we went to that school and encountered all the troubles.. because if we didn't, I wonder whether we were still be so close .. Hahaha...

Is because of this and many other stories, we became best friends.. Shari-Ann!!! Thank you for always being there for me.. Both you and Phei Shan as been really kind and helpful..

Haha.. Shari, I guess our friendship is becoming stronger.. Even a bad misunderstanding cannot separate us.. Haha.. Am glad that our friendship will continue no matter what.


Hi my dear friend, it has been 3 years since you left Penang to study abroad, but I still miss you when your leaving. However, time passes very fast and before we know it, you will be back again for your holidays and this time Phei Shan will also be back.. YAHOO.. am looking foward to it!!! Even though your far from me, but now technology is so advance, you can always contact me anytime. When life is getting tough or when your happy, am always there for you.. listening to you and supporting you.. Remember!!!Never Give Up no matter what. I wish you all the best and have a safe journey back..


UPDATE YOUR BLOG when YOUR FREE!!! "evil laughter"

Saturday, August 25, 2007

My Best Friend- Phei Shan

Phei Shan- My best friend

Phei Shan is on the right..
, Shari Ann is in the middle..


I know Phei Shan since we were in primary school in Sri Inai.. And we were also in the same school during on secondary days too.. I know Phei Shan for more than 12 years already and our friendship will always continue no matter what.. She is one of my best friend beside Shari-Ann and Wye Ling. We the 'Foursome'- Phei Shan, Shari-Ann, Wye Ling and Me always hang out and helped each other during hard times. I will always miss the time where we were always together and spend so much time together during our teenage years.

Although we did not contact as often as in school.. But we always find time to meet up no matter how busy we are..

On Thursday Phei Shan had left to UK (liverpool) to continue her medicine course.. I really going to miss her and both of my best friend had left to continue there course overseas de.. Shari had left to Russia two years back.. Now Phei Shan left also de. Sob Sob

I was suppose to blog about her on Thursday, but my stupid computer at KL house is not working.. So crappy.

Phei Shan, am going to miss you alot.. Am sorry I could not send you off on that day.. Although your driving down to KL before taking a flight to UK.. At least I got to see you 2 days before you leave. Am sad that your leaving, but then I know that you are also sad to leave.. But is for your better education, so do your best and never give up no matter how hard life goes.. Although your far away from us, but you are always in our heart. No matter where you are, when life goes tough for you, we are always there for you.. Email/sms/msn us and we were be there to listen to you. When life is tough, you can always read the card we all gave to you before you leave.

Phei Shan, remembered to update us how your coping over there ya... I miss you lots and hope to hear from you soon.. Next year when your back for your holidays, we will all meet up and spend time together again.. 1 year pass very fast, so don't worry.. Good luck in your medicine course there and Never Give Up.. Friendship Forever... Miss you always.. Take care ya my best friend... Everyone here miss you..



Wednesday, August 22, 2007


Today, I started packing most of my stuff back to KL. In 5 hours time, I will be following my mum down to KL by car.. BUT I am only going down for a day and will be back on Friday. Mum will still be there till Sunday.. I am going down to KL because i need to go and see the Chinese doctor..I will be leaving the car back in KL, as uni will be starting in 11 days time, which is on the 4th of September. At night, i went over to Ahkong's house after pumping petrol.. I went to see Ahkong and talk to him and also to see louie.. Louie is so CUTE!!! Play with Louie for a while then talk to ahkong till about 10.30pm before I left. Oh, btw, the puppy is not mine. Is my aunty and cousin puppy...




The last picture I took of Louie....

Don't believe me just now when I said LOUIE is cute?? Now believe me after you guys see the pictures?? LOL.. You guys better say Louie is CUTE!!! LOL.. Just kidding..

Opps.. is 4.30am de.. I have to wake up at 8pm.. Should I sleep or should I just sleep in the car on the way to KL, since Tua Ee is following us down, she can entertain my mum while I SLEEP!!! LOL!!!

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

Celebration with my family on my 21 Birthday-Jogoya

On the 15/7/2007 which was mine actual birthday, my parents took me and my brothers to STARHILL to eat Japanese Buffet. The name of the Japanese Restaurant is JOGOYA. The food was delicious and there were so much FOOD to choose and eat. It was a high class buffet. There is a buffet style counters where you can choose and take what you want to eat. The buffet station consists of The Japanese sushi and sashimi, Chinese dishes, Dim Sum and seafood soup, Indian delicacies, Tepanyakki, Western seafood and stir fry seafood, juice and drinks, and desserts( there were many kinds of delicious cake to choose from).. Besides that, there is also a cooked food counter where you guys need to place your metal clip with the table number on it, which they will explain to you if you are the first timer there. And you will take the medal clip and put it on a bowl in front of a sample of the dish you want to eat, and the chef will cook it for you and the waiters/waitress will send it to your table for you. The food was delicious and all of us eat so much.. We ate and ate and ate till we could not eat anymore, then we rest for a while, and then continue eating again. The price is as followed: Lunch: Weekdays from 11.30 a.m to 1.40p.m and Weekends from 11 am to 2 pm is RM 78++, Late Lunch: Weekdays from 1.40p.m to 4.20p.m and Weekends from 2p.m to 4.20p.m is RM 68++, Dinner: Weekdays and Weekends from 5p.m to 9.30p.m is RM 88++ and for Supper: Weekdays and Weekends from 9.30p.m to 1 a.m is RM 78++

Since we took the Late Lunch which is RM 68++ per person, we went at 2p.m and stayed there till 4.20p.m. So you guys can imagine how much we ate.. It was delicious.. We nearly cover most of the food available except those who we don't eat.. We had so much SASHIMI.. HEHE.. AND BAKED OYSTER and others, and by the time we finished, we were all super full.. Haha.. As usual we over eat.. but no regrets.. LOL..I really enjoyed myself that day and it was a nice place to celebrate my birthday with my parents and brothers. THANK YOU DAD AND MUM!!!

Above Picture taken from Starhill Gallery Website:

All the different types of delicious cakes..

Me and my younger brother

Pictures of Me and Mum

Me and My Dad

Me and Mum choosing different types of cakes

And Here's the end results.. Are You Guys ready... Let's count to 3.. 1,2 and 3!!!


My family members with me and the cake

And then the blowing cake time!!! Hahaha

Hehe.. Eating Time Again!!!

Leaving the restaurant: Me and my cute and handsome brother.. LOL

Yes Yes!!! I LOVE MY 21ST Birthday.. All of them!!! I know it had been a month since my birthday, but I only feel like blogging about how I celebrate my birthday with my family.. Some of you guys might be thinking, wow, 2 birthday parties with friends but not one with family.. There you go!!! End of your curiosity.. And am a good GIRL, so of course i will celebrate my my beloved dad and mum, and my brothers.. Hahaha.. LOL

Monday, August 20, 2007

What a disappointing outing for Malaysian Badminton Players!!!

Finally, the Badminton World Championship is over.. So how did the Malaysian players fare in the competition?? Let's be fair with the players.. There were some that played very well but in the end did not win the match.. But they show good fighting spirit and hunger to win the match.. Therefore, we cant really blamed the players if they lose right? But on the other hand some of the players also played poorly, especially the players who we all have high expectation of them to win. Lee Chong Wei were playing so poorly that we can tell that he was not showing the fighting spirit and hunger to win the match. After the game, another shocking comment from Lee Chong Wei and he blamed the chief coach for his lost. I cannot comment on how Koo Kien Kiat and Tan Boon Heong were playing where the lost to the Japanese pair because I didn't watch the game as I was in KL.. According to the newspaper article, Tan Boon Heong were nervous and makes too many errors, thus also affected his partner. On the other hand, there were players that really show that they wanted to win the game. Wong Mew Choo was playing well that she even upset the second seed Xie Xifang from China. Unfortunately she could not keep up with the pace of another Chinese player and eventually lose the game in 3 sets.. But we cannot be disappointed in her because she was playing well and trying to win the game. Another double pair, Choong Tan Fook- Lee Wan Wah also show great fighting spirit and hunger to win their match while playing with another Chinese pair who is the first seeded Fu Haifeng- Cai Yun.. They were losing but ended up not giving up and with the Malaysian Supporters there, they eventually won that match. Unfortunately, in the semi-finals, they lose to the Indonesian pair in 2 sets. Although they lose, it was a nail bitting match and they gave a good fight. Unfortunately, they just could not covert the points to win the match.. Eventually in the Finals, the Indonesian Pair won the gold medal. Although this Malaysian Pair lose, we should be proud of them as they were not expected to do that well.. At least, we had one bronze medal to show in this World Championship.. If not, it will be a worst outing for the Malaysian Badminton Players. Let's hope that the Malaysian players will learn from their mistakes and show more hunger and fighting spirit to win soon.. Especially the Olympics will be held next year in Beijing. If they want to win the gold medal, there is a lot of work to be done, and they have to show more commitments in training and also able to handle pressure. They also should not underestimate their opponents. If not, they can forget about even winning a medal in that competition.

Credit to the STAR newspaper for the picture

My Memorable 21st birthday

On the 07/07/07, i celebrated my 21st birthday in Little Cottage 2, Waterfall Hotel, Penang. My actual birthday is on the 15/07/07, but i decided to celebrate earlier so that my close friends can celebrate with me. Is on a Saturday night, so my friends who are studying outstation can also make it. I have close friends who takes the trouble to come back to Penang from Singapore, KL and Kedah just to attend my birthday. I feel very honour and touch to have met such a friend like them. It was a great and enjoyable night for me as all my best friends, close friends and friends were able to join me in this special occasion. On a high note, everyone get along well even though some of them have not met before. The party started at 8.30 p.m and we were there till 11 p.m. The restaurant was suppose to close at 10.30 p.m, but we were enjoying ourself, chatting and laughing that we took so long to finish our food. After food, we had about 5 minutes to settle down before I cut my birthday cake. By 11 p.m, we had to leave the restaurant, but we still wanted to continue the party, so we headed to Segafredo, Gurney Plaza. It was a Saturday night, so it was pack with people. When we arrived, we couldnt find a place to sit, so we decided to head to Dome till we find a place in Segafredo. So all of us except Wei Leong and Melissa head to Dome for a drink and for some peace. Audrey, Fayth and Edward went to Segafredo to reserve a place for us. When we finished our drink in Dome, we then headed to Segafredo to meet the three of them.. Haha.. and they already planned to surprise me.. Haha.. They ordered AK47, to those who drinks, you guys will know what is that.. when the drink came, i was shocked. They also make me "bottoms down" that drink.. Haha.. So i just join the fun and just bottoms down.. Haha.. You guys cannot kill me yet.. I can drink.. LOL.. Then we hang out there till 1.30a.m before all of us decided it was time to go back to our own sweet home. Nicole stayed over my house for a day, so after we came back home, i started talking to her till 4 am before i sleep. It was a great, fun and enjoyable day.. This could not happen if you guys didnt take the trouble to come!!! I love all of you!!! You are all such a great friends to have!!! Am really glad to be able to meet all of you. Thank you for all the presents too.. I love all of it..

In Segafredo

My three best friend

My other close friends


For more pictures, is already on my xanga.. Here's the address: Go and visit my other blog for more pictures, because am not planning to upload all the pictures i took in blogger. Since i already uploaded it in xanga, why waste time uploading the same pictures here.. I only selected a few pictures to decorate my blog only!!! LOL